California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] All claims for penalty are resolved by this settlement. (May 6, 1997 Stipulations with Request for Award, ¶ 8.)

The WCJ issued an Award in favor of applicant and against Unicare. (May 6, 1997, Award.) On the Award itself, the WCJ memorialized an additional stipulation: "Liberty Mutual to pay $25,000 to Unicare in full satisfaction of contribution issue, past and future. Defendant Unicare to assume responsibility for administering these cases." (May 6, 1997, Award, ¶ E.)

ANALYSIS

CIGA's liability is specifically defined in Insurance Code section 1063.1. While section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(l)(vi) defines "covered claims" as "the obligations of an insolvent insurer ... in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state," subdivision (c)(9) provides, '"Covered claims' does not include (i) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured ...." Pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063.1, if CIGA alleges that Liberty Mutual is