No. B241316.
[…] Bill No. 334 (1999–2000 Reg. Sess.), known as the “No More Victims' Violence Prevention and School Safety 2000 Strategy”) did not amend either section 707 or section 707.01; a finding of unfitness pursuant to section 707 and transfer of a pending petition pursuant to section 707.01, subdivision (a), could still occur only after a probation report had been prepared and an evidentiary hearing held by the court.
However, Senate Bill No. 334 did add two provisions to the Penal Code to deal with the sentencing of minors tried as an adult. (See Stats.1999, ch. 996, §§ 12, 12.1, pp. 7557–7558, 7559–7560.) The first sentence of new Penal Code section 1170.17, subdivision (a), which remains unchanged today, begins, “When a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed while he or she was under the age of 18 years and the prosecution is lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon subsequent conviction for any criminal offense, the person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense....” (Italics added.) Thus, when it required direct filings in criminal court under certain circumstances, the Legislature plainly did not intend that mandate to constitute a finding of unfitness as to the minor charged.