J.T.L. v. Kijakazi
[…] For purposes of DIB, the claimant must prove that he was disabled prior to his date last insured. Flaherty v. Astrue, 515 F.3d 1067, 1069 (10th Cir. 2007). In addition, SSI is available to an individual who is financially eligible, files an application for SSI, and is disabled as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382; 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. The earliest a claimant can receive SSI is the month following the month within which the claimant filed his application, and thus the claimant must establish that he was disabled on or prior to his application date. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.200, 416.335; see also id. § 416.912(b)(1) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application”).

SSI is a needs-based program established for individuals with limited resources. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.110; see also Ford v. Commissioner, 816 Fed.Appx. 276, 279 (10th Cir. 2020) (discussing the distinction between DIB and SSI).