Civil Action No. 3:20cv176
[…] Beehive Wholesale, LLC, 739 F.3d 150, 158 (4th Cir. 2014). "These nine factors serve as a guide rather than a rigid formula for infringement; they are not all of equal importance and not all factors are relevant in every case." Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Under Virginia trademark infringement, the "likelihood of confusion" element "is essentially the same as trademark infringement under the Virginia Trademark and Service Mark Act." Am. Auto. Assoc. v. AAA Auto Glass, No. 1:14cv01072, 2015 WL 3545927, at *3 (E.D. Va. June 3, 2015); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-92.12 (requiring proof that the infringing use of marks is "likely to cause consumer confusion, mistake, or deception as to the source or origin of any goods or services").
Virginia Code § 59.1-92.12 provides, in pertinent part, that trademark infringement occurs when an infringer