J.T. v. City of San Francisco
[…] In re Brown, 9 Cal.3d 612, 623 (1973). Setting aside Defendants' version of events in their press release, which the Court declines to consider here as discussed above in the context of their Request for Judicial Notice, nothing in the Amended Complaint indicates that the crowd was violent, presented any danger of violence, or collectively engaged in any unlawful act. Plaintiffs' allegations therefore do not show probable cause to arrest them for participating in an unlawful assembly.

Section 847(b) protects peace officers from liability for false arrest if the “arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). The California appellate court in Cornell persuasively held that section 847(b) neither protects an arrest made without probable cause nor imports the federal qualified immunity standard into state law.