CL-2022-0687 CL-2022-0972
[…] We agree with the maternal grandmother that §§ 12-15-131, 12-15-138, and 12-15-141, Ala. Code 1975, do not support the issuance of the May 18, 2022, order. Section 12-15-131 provides for the entry of an order "restraining the conduct of any party over whom the juvenile court has obtained jurisdiction," but the maternal grandmother was not a party to the .03 action. Moreover, that section requires notice and a hearing before entry of a restraining order, neither of which the juvenile court provided to the maternal grandmother. Section 12-15-138 authorizes a juvenile court to enter an ex parte order of restraint "to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding," but DHR’s motion did not allege that such an order was necessary to protect the health or the safety of the child in this case.