CL-2022-0687 CL-2022-0972
[…] Moreover, that section requires notice and a hearing before entry of a restraining order, neither of which the juvenile court provided to the maternal grandmother. Section 12-15-138 authorizes a juvenile court to enter an ex parte order of restraint "to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding," but DHR’s motion did not allege that such an order was necessary to protect the health or the safety of the child in this case. Section 12-15-141 authorizes a juvenile court to enter an ex parte order of restraint on an emergency basis "upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued," but DHR’s motion did not contain verified allegations that an ex parte order of restraint was needed to protect the child from abuse or neglect.
We recognize that § 12-15-133(g), Ala.