CL-2022-0687 CL-2022-0972
[…] Ex parte State Dep’t of Rev., 886 So. 2d 817, 819 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003). Moreover, "when ‘[a] nonparty … has been enjoined by an order of the trial court,’ he or she may appeal from that order." T.C.M. v. W.L.K., 208 So. 3d 39, 43 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (quoting D.F.H. v. J.D.G., 125 So. 3d 146, 149 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013)).
[8–10] Neither the portion of DHR’s motion requesting an "ex parte gag order" binding the maternal grandmother nor the trial court’s order granting that motion set forth a statutory basis for such relief. We agree with the maternal grandmother that §§ 12-15-131, 12-15-138, and 12-15-141, Ala. Code 1975, do not support the issuance of the May 18, 2022, order. Section 12-15-131 provides for the entry of an order "restraining the conduct of any party over whom the juvenile court has obtained jurisdiction," but the maternal grandmother was not a party to the .03 action. Moreover, that section requires notice and a hearing before entry of a restraining order, neither of which the juvenile court provided to the maternal grandmother.