JT USA, LP v. Commissioner
[…] Finally, JT USA contributed the cash, obligation, and additional stock to Legacy Partners as a nontaxable contribution to that partnership's capital, also allegedly receiving a basis in its partnership interest of about $37.2 million. When everything was finished, the structure looked like this:

Sec. 721(a)(“General Rule.—No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.”).


IMAGE

In December 2000, Legacy Partners redeemed JT USA's partnership interest for $4.1 million—the fair market value of the interest at that time. With its alleged basis of $36.6 million,

JT USA claimed a capital loss of $32.5 million.