JT USA, LP v. Commissioner
[…] allegedly receiving a basis in the newly acquired JTR–Inc. stock of a little more than $37.2 million.

Unless otherwise noted, all section references are to the Internal Revenue Code in effect for the years at issue; all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

JTR–Inc. then contributed the cash, obligation, and additional stock to JT USA as a nontaxable contribution to the capital of a partnership under section 721(a), allegedly receiving a basis in the partnership interestof $37.2 million.

Sec. 351(a)(“General Rule.—No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.”).

Finally, JT USA contributed the cash, obligation, and additional stock to Legacy Partners as a nontaxable contribution to that partnership's capital, also allegedly receiving a basis in its partnership interest of about $37.2 million.