JT USA, LP v. Commissioner
[…] Both parties agree that section 6231(a)(2) defines the term “partner” for purposes of TEFRA. They also both agree that this definition includes indirect partners as well as direct partners. The term “direct partner” isn't actually defined in the Code, but it is the common term for someone who holds a partnership interest directly in the partnership, and not through another entity. That's reasonable: TEFRA defines an “indirect partner” as someone who holds a partnership interest “through 1 or more pass-thru partners.” Sec. 6231(a)(10). A pass-thru partner is “a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee, or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership with respect to which proceedings under this subchapter are conducted.” Sec. 6231(a)(9).

The Commissioner also doesn't dispute that the Gregorys held both indirect partnership interests (through JTR–LLC and JTR–Inc.) and direct partnership interests in JT USA at different times during the 2000 tax year.