JT USA, LP v. Commissioner
[…] We begin by quickly disposing of the Gregorys' first argument. As the Commissioner carefully notes, this case is only at the pretrial stage, and the Gregorys have not proven how the challenged partnership items were allocated to the partners or that they were in fact no longer direct partners when the deal was done. And even though the Gregorys may well be able to prove that they were no longer direct partners by the time they got the FPAA or even by the end of 2000, section 6226(c)(1) tells us to treat as a party any partner “who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year.”

This leaves us with the more difficult problem of whether the same person holding different partnership interests can make different elections for each We begin with the text.