Civil Action No. 4:21-CV-01842
[…] Warner–Amex Cable Communications, Inc. , 858 F.2d 1075, 1084 (5th Cir. 1988), cert. denied , 491 U.S. 906, 109 S.Ct. 3189, 105 L.Ed.2d 697 (1989) ; see also Tricon , 395 F. Supp 3d at 886 (Texas Antitrust Act) ; RRR Farms, Ltd. v. Am. Horse Prot. Ass'n, Inc. , 957 S.W.2d 121, 128 (Tex. App. 1997) (civil conspiracy).
Second, "[b]ecause the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act utilizes the same standards as the Sherman Act for establishing a violation, the Sherman Act analysis applies to Plaintiffs' state law claims as well." A&V , 776 F.3d at 325 n.1 ; see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.04 (Texas Antitrust Act "shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes"); Tricon , 395 F. Supp. 3d at 882. Therefore, the same defects that require dismissal of JSW's Sherman Act claim—lack of plausible allegations of conspiracy, Noerr - Pennington , and lack of antitrust injury and causation—equally compel dismissal of the Texas antitrust claim.