JSTAR, LLC v. Brick Twp. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] an agency to close its doors when conducting negotiations or hammering out policies, and then to put on an appearance of open government by allowing the public to witness the proceedings at which its action is formally adopted. Such an interpretation of the statute would conflict with N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a) which provides that "a public body may take corrective or remedial action by acting de novo at a public meeting held in conformity with this act."

[Id. at 578 (emphasis omitted).]

The Court, however, did "not find it necessary, in fashioning a remedial solution, to invalidate and repudiate all other public meetings, particularly those hearings at which testimony and evidence were received."