JSignal LLC v. Artisan Constr. Partners LLC
[…] Nor can the court issue a default judgment on plaintiff's Lien Law claim, the Third Cause of Action. Plaintiff does not have standing to sue Artisan or Galvin under the Lien Law. See Lien Law § 77(1) ("A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim .... An action to enforce the trust may also be maintained by the trustee"). Plaintiffs are not beneficiaries of any trust funds under the Lien Law, which are payable to subcontractors, suppliers and the like. See Lien Law § 71(2), (3). Nor does plaintiff have trustee standing as a property owner.