CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:21-40086-TSH
[…] At that time, Dr. Newton was the head of the Child Protection Team at BCH and very familiar with both J.S.H. and G.H. (Id. at ¶ 25). In November 2011, Dr. Newton filed a "51A report" with the Massachusetts Department of Children and Families ("DCF") accusing J.S.H. of faking G.H.'s disability and subjecting him to unnecessary and painful medical treatments; DCF found the allegations of abuse "unsubstantiated." (Id. at ¶ 26).
A "51A Report" refers to a report that is required to be filed by a "mandated reporter" under M. G. L. c. 119, § 51A when the mandated reporter "has reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from" various kinds of abuse.
After this report, J.S.H. arranged for G.H. to receive his medical treatment from Tufts. (Id. at ¶ 27). However, Dr. Newton continued to file additional 51A reports despite having no affiliation with Tufts.