JSAA Realty, LLC v. Hak Man Lee Tr. (In re JSAA Realty, LLC)
[…] TBOC § 101.254(b). Excepted from this rule are acts meeting each of the following criteria: (1) the agent does not have actual authority to act for the company and (2) the person with whom the agent is dealing has knowledge of the agent's lack of actual authority. Id. § 101.254(b)(1)-(2); see Badmand Holdings, LLC v. Xie, No. 05-15-01379-CV, 2016 Tex.App. LEXIS 11984, at *10 (Tex. App.-Dallas [5th Dist.] Nov. 4, 2016, no pet.) (holding that each of the criteria under TBOC § 101.254(b) is required to invalidate an act by an agent of a limited liability company).

The TBOC defines an "agent" of a limited liability company as "each governing person . . .and each officer . . . vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company." TBOC § 101.254(a). In turn, the TBOC defines a "governing person" as "a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity." Id. § 1.002(37).