J.S. v. Superior Court
[…] (Blanca P. v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1738, 1748, italics omitted.)

The stakes are high at the hearing. By that late date in a dependency case, "the Legislature has determined a child's need for stability and security within a definitive time frame becomes paramount. . . . At this hearing, the court must return children to their parents and thereby achieve the goal of family preservation or terminate services and proceed to devising a permanent plan for the children." (In re Elizabeth R. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1774, 1788.)

The 18-month review hearing is governed by section 366.22, which provides in relevant part: "[T]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) Failure to "make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental." (Ibid.)