J.S. v. Eugene Sch. Dist. 4J
[…] ALJ Opinion at 23. The ALJ found that Defendant was not required to provide an identical number of hours of instruction while Plaintiff was working one-on-one with a special education teacher as when Plaintiff was attending school in a classroom setting. Id. at 23. This finding was made in light of undisputed evidence that Plaintiff's mother indicated to the IEP team that Plaintiff could tolerate a maximum of 90 minutes of instruction per day. See C.F.R. § 300.11(c) (“School day means any day, including a partial day that children are in attendance at school for instructional purposes”). Again, the ALJ accepted the IEP team's determination that Plaintiff should be placed on home instruction pending his enrollment in The Child Center, and the Court finds no legal error in her conclusion that this determination did not violate the IDEA.

Plaintiff cites Cordero v. Penn.