J.S. v. Eugene Sch. Dist. 4J
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ erred by failing to find that there was a denial of FAPE when The Child Center billed Plaintiff's parents' insurance. Plaintiff, however, provides no legal or factual argument as to why the Court should reverse the ALJ's determination other than the assertion that Defendant acted “in violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(c).” Pl. Reply at 21. That section of the C.F.R. provides that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve an insurer ... from an otherwise valid obligation to provide or pay for services provided to a handicapped person.” Because Plaintiff's parents signed a consent form allowing The Child Center to bill their insurance, an “otherwise valid obligation” was created, and there was therefore no denial of FAPE based on these facts.

3. Home Instruction was not a denial of LRE