CV. NO. 10-00022 DAE-LEK.
[…] Although Plaintiff argues that the classroom is not age-appropriate because J.S. is eight and the majority of children are younger, in the small classroom, roughly half the class will be J.S.' actual age and J.S. will participate with typically-developing peers of his own age for physical education, recess, lunch, assemblies and field trips. Additionally, 34. C.F.R. § 300.116(e) provides that "[a] child with a disability is not removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum." Plaintiff does not argue that J.S. should be placed in a "regular" classroom.