CV. NO. 10-00022 DAE-LEK.
[…] Dist., 592 F.3d 938, 951 n. 10 (9th Cir. 2010). An IEP must be "reasonably calculated to produce benefits (i.e., learning, progress, growth) that are significantly more than de minimus, and gauged in relation to the potential of the child at issue." Blake C. v. Dept. of Educ., State of Hawaii, 593 F. Supp. 2d 1199, 1206 (D. Haw. 2009) (quotation and internal marks omitted).
In developing a child's IEP, an IEP Team shall consider the child's strengths, the concerns of the parents, the results of evaluations, and the academic, developmental and functional needs of the child. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1). In addition, in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, the IEP team must "consider the child's language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in the child's language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the child's language and communication mode[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(2)(iv).
However, the IDEA also requires that