J.S. v. C.B.
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d). Custody issues must be "resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)." Hand, supra, 391 N.J. Super. at 105. The requirements of the statute apply equally to determinations of parenting time disputes. See V.C. v. M.J.B., 163 N.J. 200, 227-28 (stating that "[c]ustody and visitation issues . . . are to be determined on a best interests standard giving weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4"), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 926, 121 S. Ct. 302, 148 L. Ed. 2d 243 (2000).

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f) requires that the court "specifically place on the record the factors which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents." The court must state the reasons for its decision on the record and "reference the pertinent statutory criteria with some specificity." Kinsella, supra, 150 N.J. at 317 (quoting Terry v. Terry, 270 N.J. Super. 105, 119 (App. Div. 1994)).