No. 302441 No. 307350
[…] (a) The business activity is performed in this state.
(b) The business activity is performed both in and outside this state and, based on costs of performance, a greater proportion of the business activity is performed in this state than is performed outside this state. [MCL 208.53(a) and (b).]
Defendant contends that the SBTA allowed it to bypass the above statutory directives and utilize an unauthorized method of calculating plaintiffs' tax liability because plaintiffs' noncompliance with the audit allowed defendant to assess taxes based on the best available information. MCL 205.3(a) permitted defendant to examine a taxpayer's books and records to verify the taxpayer's tax obligations, and MCL 205.28(3) required taxpayers to "keep accurate and complete records necessary for the proper determination of tax liability . . . ." In addition, defendant issued a rule pursuant to MCL 205.3(b), requiring taxpayers to "maintain all records that are necessary for the proper determination of the taxpayer's tax liability." 2011 AC, R 205.4103(1).