J.R. v. L.W. (In re C.W.)
[…] I.B. , 163 N.E.3d at 274 (citing I.C. § 31-19-10-1.2(a) ). "The party bearing this burden must prove his or her case by clear and convincing evidence." Id. " Indiana Code section 31-19-9-8(a) is written in the disjunctive, so each of the sub-sections provides an independent ground for dispensing with consent." Id. at 275. Accordingly, Stepmother had the burden of demonstrating that Mother's consent to the adoption was not required.

Although not mentioned by the parties, we note that Indiana Code Section 31-19-10-1.4(b) was added effective July 1, 2021, and provides:

If a petition for adoption alleges that a parent's consent to the adoption is unnecessary under IC 31-19-9-8(a)(1) or IC 31-19-9-8(a)(2) and the parent files a motion to contest the adoption under section 1 of this chapter, the court may consider:

(1) the parent's substance abuse;

(2) the parent's voluntary unemployment; or

(3) instability of the parent's household caused by a family or household member of the parent;

as justifiable cause for the parent's abandonment or desertion of the child as described in IC 31-19-9-8(a)(1), failure to communicate significantly with the child as described in IC 31-19-9-8(a)(2)(A), or failure to provide for the care and support of the child as described in IC 31-19-9-8(a)(2)(B), if the parent has made substantial and continuing progress in remedying the factors in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3), and it appears reasonably likely that progress will continue.

I. Abandonment

[11] Mother challenges the trial court's finding that she abandoned the Child for six months. Stepmother and Father do not address this argument.