J.R. v. J.F.
[…] (§ 527.6, subd. (u)(1).) On issuance of a protective order against a person, "the court shall order that person to relinquish any firearm" in their possession "within 24 hours of being served with the order" and the person shall file with "the court a receipt showing the firearm was surrendered to the local law enforcement agency or sold to a licensed gun dealer within 48 hours after receiving the order." (§ 527.9, subd. (b).)

A "court may" grant an exemption to permit a person covered by a protective order to possess a firearm in two limited circumstances under section 527.9, subdivision (f). The first permits the court to order possession of a "particular firearm . . . only during scheduled work hours and during travel to and from his or her place of employment." (§ 527.9, subd. (f).) In this circumstance, the person must establish: (1) "a particular firearm is necessary as a condition of continued employment"; and (2) "the current employer is unable to reassign the respondent [here nephew] to another position where a firearm is unnecessary." (Ibid.)

The second circumstance is "in any case involving a peace officer," where "a court may allow the peace officer to continue to carry a firearm, either on duty or off duty." (§ 527.9, subd. (f).) For this circumstance, the person must establish: (1) he or she is a peace officer; (2) who must carry a firearm as "a condition of employment"; (3) "whose personal safety depends on the ability to carry a firearm"; and (4) "if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the officer does not pose a threat of harm. Prior to making this finding, the court shall require a mandatory psychological evaluation of the peace officer and may require the peace officer to enter into counseling or other remedial treatment program to deal with any propensity for domestic violence." (Ibid.)

II

Analysis