JR v. IR
[…] O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai'i 460, 471, 375 P.3d 239, 250 (2016). HRS § 571-46(b) (Supp. 2017) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for the family court to consider in determining the best interest of the child. "The trial court possesses broad discretion in making custody decisions and in its determination of what is in the best interests of the child." A.A. v. B .B., 139 Hawai'i 102, 106, 384 P.3d 878, 882 (2016) (citing Fujikane v. Fujikane, 61 Haw. 352, 354, 604 P.2d 43, 45 (1979)).

HRS § 571-46(b) states:

(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship;
(4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6) The physical health needs of the child;
(7) The emotional needs of the child;
(8) The safety needs of the child;
(9) The educational needs of the child;
(10) The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(12) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
(13) Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol abuse by a parent;
(14) The mental health of each parent;
(15) The areas and levels of conflict present within the family; and
(16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 58 6 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor. . . .