J.R. Bronze Corp. v. Watson
[…] The petition alleges that Respondent is in possession pursuant to a written lease agreement "starting 11/1/2021 ending 12/21/2023" and that the term expired on January 21, 2022. It further alleges Respondent continues in possession without permission of Petitioner "after expiration of said term." The expiration date in the petition - January 21, 2022 - is the same date contained in the Notice of Termination.

RPAPL §711(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a special proceeding may be maintained where a tenant "continues in possession of any portion of the premises after expiration of [her] term, without permission of the landlord..." To maintain a summary holdover proceeding, a landlord must allege and prove that, as of the time the proceeding is commenced, the tenant remains in possession beyond the expiration of her term (Perotta v Western Regional Off-Track