Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] In that case, the dragnet provision in the deed of trust "expressly provided that the deed of trust would be extinguished if all outstanding debt encumbering the instrument were timely retired." Id. at 1242. Here, FNB's March 2002 Deed of Trust did not include similar language stating the lien would be extinguished upon payment of all outstanding debt.

Chase next contends that FNB had actual notice of its intervening mortgage and therefore, FNB's Deed of Trust securing the May and August optional advances lost first lien priority under § 47-28-103(c). The Court has already concluded that FNB's March 2002 Deed of Trust secured obligatory advances that were made in March, May and August. All such obligatory advances "relate back to the time of the recording of the mortgage, and are prior and superior to subsequent encumbrances and conveyances[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-103(a)(2).

Actual notice of an intervening encumbrance becomes relevant only if obligatory advances are "made pursuant to an optional increase in the credit limit of a revolving credit agreement that is not an open-end credit agreement" or if optional advances are made under a mortgage securing future advances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-103(b) (c). FNB did not make an optional increase in Redick's line of credit when it made the May $50,000 loan. Redick had paid off a $125,000 line of credit.