Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] If a release of a deed of trust is not provided within forty-five (45) days after receipt of a written demand to release, § 66-25-102 provides that certain penalties apply. Chase also cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-110(2), for the proposition that no provision of the chapter pertaining to commercial mortgages securing future advances shall be construed to "[d]eny or curtail the right to a release of lien where the obligation it secures has been fully paid or satisfied[.]"

To read §§ 66-25-101(a) and 47-28-110(2) as Chase would have the Court read them would eviscerate § 47-28-102, which expressly permits an commercial lender to rely on a deed of trust to secure future advances, "even though no indebtedness is outstanding at the time any advance is made." Moreover, Kimberly Parker conceded that, prior to closing Franklin Mortgage's loans for Redick, she reviewed FNB's Deed of Trust for commercial purposes and it raised a question in her mind whether a line of credit was involved.