Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-101(7). An "open-end mortgage" secures an "open-end credit agreement." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-101(8).

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-101(6), FNB could, and did, require Redick to pay off the first $125,000 advance before FNB made a second advance of $50,000 in May 2002. FNB could, and did, rely on the March 2002 Deed of Trust to secure the May 2002 advance because § 47-28-102 states a commercial mortgage can be used to secure future advances "even though no indebtedness is outstanding at the time any advance is made." When FNB made the second $50,000 advance in May 2002, Redick had no outstanding indebtedness to FNB, yet the March 5, 2002 Deed of Trust had not been released and secured the $50,000 advance.