Jpmorgan Chase Bank v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] Chase relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-25-101(a), which provides:

When a debt secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or by lien retained in a deed of conveyance of land or bill of sale, or other instrument, has been fully paid or satisfied, the mortgagee, transferee, or assignee of the mortgagee or the legal holder of the debt secured by deed of trust or lien, who has received payment or satisfaction of the debt, must satisfy the record by a formal deed of release.

If a release of a deed of trust is not provided within forty-five (45) days after receipt of a written demand to release, § 66-25-102 provides that certain penalties apply. Chase also cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-110(2), for the proposition that no provision of the chapter pertaining to commercial mortgages securing future advances shall be construed to "[d]eny or curtail the right to a release of lien where the obligation it secures has been fully paid or satisfied[.]"

To read §§ 66-25-101(a) and 47-28-110(2) as Chase would have the Court read them would eviscerate § 47-28-102, which expressly permits an commercial lender to rely on a deed of trust to secure future advances, "even though no indebtedness is outstanding at the time any advance is made."