JPMorgan Chase Bank v. 29-33 Ninth Ave.
[…] “For a security interest to be perfected in a deposit account . . . there must be control over the account.” United States v. Asare, No. 15-CV-3556, 2022 WL 6763786, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 11, 2022). New York's Uniform Commercial Code defines how parties may perfect their security interests. As relevant here, a “security interest in deposit accounts . . . is perfected by control under Section 9-104 . . . when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control.” N.Y. U.C.C. 9-314. In turn, Section 9-104 states that a “secured party has control of a deposit account” in three scenarios: if “(1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or (3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account.” Id. § 9-104(a).

None of those three scenarios applies here, and as a result, Katz Group's claim for a declaration that it “has a validly perfected and first priority security interest” fails.