JPMmorgan Chase Bank v. Kocak
[…] The issue to be attended is whether the "the land can be identified with reasonable certainty notwithstanding [any] errors" and "parol evidence may be introduced to identify the property intended and its exact boundaries" (Brookhaven v Dinos, 76 A.D.2d 555, 561 [2d Dept 1980], affd 54 N.Y.2d 911). In this case, the note and mortgage clearly stated the property subject to the encumbrance was "432 Park Avenue, Unit 81 A, New York, NY 10022" and contains the correct block and lot designation.

As to the branch of Plaintiff s motion to dismiss all Defendants' affirmative defenses, CPLR §3211[b] provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit". For example, affirmative defenses that are without factual foundation, conclusory or duplicative cannot stand (see Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v Vorobyov, 188 A.D.3d 803, 805 [2d Dept 2020]; Emigrant Bank v Myers, 147 A.D.3d 1027, 1028 [2d Dept 2017]).