C.A. PC 06-2570 PC 08-8293
[…] See Krygoski Const. Co. v. United States, 94 F.3d 1537, 1543 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (discussing the good faith requirement). A primary reason for this heavy burden of proof in the federal context is the "presumption that public officials act „conscientiously in the discharge of their duties.'" Id. at 1541 (quoting Kalvar Corp., Inc. v. United States, 543 F.2d 1298, 1301 (Ct. Cl. 1976)).
Under Rhode Island law, § 37-2-3 defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Id. JPL presents several reasons in support of its argument that the State did not terminate the Contract in good faith.