No. 78-1879.
[…] The parties question which court is the proper forum for review.
Section 10(f) of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 160(f), grants a right of review to any party aggrieved by a final order of the Board. The process of review is initiated by the filing of a petition with the circuit court of appeals in the circuit where the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have taken place or where the party resides or transacts business, or with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. Review of administrative orders is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) which provides that:
If proceedings have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order the agency, board, commission, or officer concerned shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding with respect to such order was first instituted. The other courts in which such proceedings are pending shall thereupon transfer them to the court of appeals in which the record has been filed. For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice such court may thereafter transfer all the proceedings with respect to such order to any other court of appeals.
Stevens contends that the Union filed its petition with the Second Circuit prematurely and that the Union's filing was therefore invalid. The company urges us to consider its petition to be the "first instituted" proceeding within the meaning of § 2112(a).