JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Porzio
[…] The FDIC assigned New England Savings Bank's interest in the mortgage loan at issue to Citizens Savings Bank, which, in turn, assigned the mortgage loan to GHR, D.C., Inc (GHR). Id., 746-48. At some point in time during these assignments, the original promissory note was lost. Following GHR's substitution as a party plaintiff, the defendant argued that GHR was precluded from obtaining a judgment of strict foreclosure because it never possessed the lost promissory note and it could not establish the requirements of General Statutes § 42a-3-309.

General Statutes § 42a-3-309 provides: "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
"(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, section 42a-3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument.