Index No. 810039/12
[…] Additionally, Chase asserts that Royal's request to intervene should be denied since Royal has failed to submit a proposed pleading setting forth Royal's claim or defense as required by CPLR 1014.
With respect to Royal's request to consolidate, Chase argues that the motion should be denied as the two actions do not have common issues of law and fact and the consolidation of the two actions would prejudice Chase and unduly delay the resolution of this foreclose action.
Discussion
CPLR 1013 provides that:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.
Thus, in order to demonstrate a right to intervene in this action, Royal must show either e that intervention is authorized by statute or that it is asserting a defense in the Indemnification Action that shares common questions of law or fact with the present action.