JoySuds, LLC v. N.V. Labs
[…] Id. § 10.2(b). Further "the remedies set forth in this Section 10.2(b) shall be JoySuds's sole remedy for Non-Conforming Product." Id. (emphasis added).

"[S]ole remedy clauses excluding consequential damages are enforceable unless they are unconscionable." Barrie House Coffee Co. v. Teampac, LLC, No. 13 Civ. 8230 (VB), 2016 WL 3645199, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 2016) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.")). "Under New York law, a contract may restrict a buyer's remedy to 'return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.' " Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(1)(a)). However, such a limitation is not enforceable if "circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2). A limited remedy fails of its essential purpose "if the circumstances existing at the time of the agreement have changed so that enforcement of the limited remedy would essentially leave plaintiff with no remedy at all." Maltz v.