Docket No. 2:12–2516.
[…] He remarks that neither Dr. Joyner nor Liprie owed the enterprises any money and that Liprie transferred Dr. Joyner's money in bad faith. Dr. Joyner maintains that because the non-debtor defendants have been enriched without cause and at his expense, such transfers are null for breach of public policy and the non-debtor defendants must restore and/or account for the transfers plus pay all damages, interest, civil fruits and attorney fees.
Id. ¶ 116 and 117.
To support this cause of action, Dr. Joyner cites Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 which provides that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”
A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed and is imprescriptible.
Louisiana public policy does not permit a potential debtor to transfer property to someone else in order to secrete it from potential creditors, in essence, for an illicit purpose.