Joyce v. State
[…] Appellant's Brief at 7 (citing Peele v. State , 141 N.E.3d 838, 841 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans. denied ); see also State v. D.B. , 819 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (whether a lower court had jurisdiction is reviewed de novo when facts are not in dispute), trans. denied.

[11] Joyce argues that Indiana requires that all prosecutions of crimes be initiated by the filing of either an information or an indictment and that the failure to do so here rendered her conviction void. In support, she cites to Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1(b), which provides that "all prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information or indictment by the prosecuting attorney, in a court with jurisdiction over the crime charged." She maintains that this language reflects a clear determination by the legislature that a prosecution may be initiated "solely with the filing of a charging information or indictment, and in no other way." Appellant's Brief at 5.