Joya v. State
[…] However, in reading the record, we do note that Hollars did testify that Joya had, in his confession, admitted “that he had had sexual relations with S.M.” Tr. p. 79. However, Joya made no objection to this statement and did not assert that it was hearsay in his brief. Therefore, any argument regarding the statement has been waived. Moreover, we do not find fundamental error, as Hollars later explicitly clarified that he had not personally spoken to Joya about the matter. Id. at 80.

--------

[20] The clergyman privilege statute, set forth in Indiana Code section 34–46–3–1(3), provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:

...

(3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications:

(A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church.

(B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman's professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.

Joya maintains that Hollars's testimony revealed information that was privileged pursuant to Indiana Code section 34–46–3–1(3).