Joy C. v. Superior Court
[…] While framed by petitioner as two separate arguments, these essentially raise a single issue, namely, whether there was substantial evidence supporting the juvenile court’s conclusion that returning S.B. and B.B. to petitioner would create a substantial risk of harm to the children. If so, then it necessarily follows that the court did not err by not returning the children to petitioner and ordering family maintenance services.

Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “When a case has been continued pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 366.21, the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . .”

We review the court’s “substantial risk of detriment” finding pursuant to the same rules that apply to other appeals: “If there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the juvenile court, we uphold those findings.