Jourdan v. Chioma Ezeugwu
[…] That section requires an affidavit for the modification of parental decision-making responsibilities when a petition seeking a change of decision-making is filed within two years. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2018). Thus, to the extent that the mother sought to modify parental decision-making responsibilities, formerly known as custody, that dismissal is affirmed. The mother's petition, however, also sought to modify the parenting plan; she sought an order granting her "the majority of the parental time." Section 610.5(a) of the Act provides that: "Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." Id.