Point Du Jour v. HSBC Bank, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in denying appellant's motion for summary judgment on the ground that HSBC's claim was time-barred.

Even if HSBC's claim for relief was subject to the statute of limitations, rather than laches, the complaint would not be time-barred. As counsel for appellants conceded at the hearing on the motion for summary judgment and at oral argument before this Court, the note and Deed of Trust are documents under seal. Accordingly, the complaint based on these documents was subject to the 12-year statute of limitations in CJP § 5-102(a)(1). Although CJP § 5-102 was amended, effective July 1, 2014, to provide that the 12-year statute of limitations does not apply to "[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property Article," this amendment does not apply here because it applies "prospectively to any cause of action that arises on or after the effective date of this Act." 2014 Md. Laws 4009 (Vol. V, Ch. 592, H.B. 274).

II.

Intent to Place Lien