05-04-2023
[…] The zoning amendment serves no purpose and advances no reasonable governmental interest. It is therefore invalid.
The trial court thus concluded that the conditional rezoning was contrary to the Township's zoning ordinances that did not include drag racing as a permitted use under C-2 zoning; should defendantappellant fulfill the conditions of the agreement, it would exceed the scope of the permitted nonconforming use and thus ultimately cause the property to revert to its original residential zoning.
MCL 125.3405(2) provides that "the local unit of government may establish a time period during which the conditions apply to the land," and that, "[e]xcept for an extension under subsection (4), if the conditions are not satisfied within the time specified under this subsection, the land shall revert to its former zoning classification."
Even though a zoning ordinance is presumed to be reasonable, a court will "apply greater scrutiny" in circumstances where a zoning amendment allows use of land that is inconsistent with the overall zoning plan.