22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-63(A) (2014).
The protest must be filed within thirty days of the date of the notice of intention to set off and must contain the debtor's name, address, and tax identification number, identify the type of debt in dispute, and give a detailed statement of all the reasons that support the protest. The requirements of this section are jurisdictional.Id; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-62 ("The giving of the notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of thirty days after deposit of the notice in the mail.").
7. "Upon receipt of a notice of protest, the claimant agency shall notify the department that a protest has been received and shall hold an informal hearing at which the debtor may present evidence, documents, and testimony to dispute the debt." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-65(B) (2014).