22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] A "debtor" means "a person having a delinquent debt or account with a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-20(3) (2014). A "delinquent debt" means, in pertinent part:
A sum due and owing a claimant agency, including collection costs, court costs, fines, penalties, and interest which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or other legal theory ... which is legally collectible and for which a collection effort has been or is being made.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-20(4) (2014). Therefore, statutory standing under the SOD Act exists for persons with an outstanding "sum due and owing ... which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or other legal theory." See id.; S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-20(3).