22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] UNC Hosps., Docket No. 13 UNC 18549, 2014 WL 1207844 (N.C. O.A.H. 2014).
See Ohio Admin. Code 5703-7-13 ("In the case of taxpayers who file joint returns, where one taxpayer is a liable spouse and one taxpayer is a non-liable spouse, only the portion of the refund belonging to the liable spouse is subject to the offset under paragraph (A) of this rule. The burden is on the taxpayers to prove that a portion of the refund is not subject to offset based on the information shown on the taxpayers' joint income tax return and the attachments thereto.").
See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 68, § 205.2 ("In the case of a joint return, the notice shall state: a. the name of any taxpayer named in the return against whom no debt... is claimed, b. the fact that a debt... is not claimed against the taxpayer, [and] c. the fact that the taxpayer is entitled to receive a refund if it is due regardless of the debt.. . asserted against the debtor or defendant. ...").
See Or. Admin.