22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] See Iowa Code Ann. § 8A.504(f)(1) ("Upon notice of entitlement to a payment, the public agency shall send written notification to that person of the public agency's assertion of its rights to all or a portion of the payment and of the public agency's entitlement to recover the liability through the setoff procedure, the basis of the assertion, the opportunity to request that a jointly or commonly owned right to payment be divided among owners, and the person's opportunity to give written notice of intent to contest the amount of the allegation. A public agency shall provide the person with an opportunity to contest the liability."); Iowa Code Ann. § 8A.504(g) ("Upon the timely request of a person liable to a public agency or of the spouse of that person and upon receipt of the full name and social security number of the person's spouse, a public agency shall notify the collection entity of the request to divide a jointly or commonly owned right to payment.").
See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.575(1), (2) (providing that any refund stemming from a jointly filed return shall be coupled together, while any refund stemming from combined but separately filed returns must be apportioned before being setoff).
See Mass. Gen.