22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 62D, § 19 ("If an individual filed ajoint income tax return and the debt certified by a federal official is not the liability of both parties to the joint income tax return, the comptroller may not withhold or pay to the federal official that portion of the income tax refund attributable to the individual not owing the debt.").
See N.Y. Tax § 171-f(7) ("The commissioner of taxation and finance shall notify each taxpayer who makes an overpayment, in writing, of the amount of such overpayment and the interest thereon certified to the comptroller as an amount to be credited against a past-due legally enforceable debt . . . and of the name of the state agency which certified the amount to the commissioner of taxation and finance. Such notice shall include notification to any other person who may have filed a joint return with the taxpayer of the steps such other person may take in order to secure his or her proper share of the refund.").
See Barney Kohout v. UNC Hosps., Docket No. 13 UNC 18549, 2014 WL 1207844 (N.C. O.A.H. 2014).
See Ohio Admin.