22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.575(1), (2) (providing that any refund stemming from a jointly filed return shall be coupled together, while any refund stemming from combined but separately filed returns must be apportioned before being setoff).
See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 62D, § 5 ("In the case of a joint return, the notice shall also state the name of a nondebtor spouse named in the return, if any, against whom no debt is claimed and the fact that a debt is not claimed against such nondebtor spouse. The notice shall advise the nondebtor spouse that he may apply in writing for a hearing before the claimant agency to determine what portion of the refund is attributable to the income of the nondebtor spouse."); Mass. Gen.