22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] The requirements of this section are jurisdictional.Id; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-62 ("The giving of the notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of thirty days after deposit of the notice in the mail.").
7. "Upon receipt of a notice of protest, the claimant agency shall notify the department that a protest has been received and shall hold an informal hearing at which the debtor may present evidence, documents, and testimony to dispute the debt." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-65(B) (2014). Thereafter, "[a] debtor may seek relief from the hearing officer's determination by requesting, within thirty days of the determination, a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-65(C).
8. Any party seeking to challenge a claimant agency's setoff determination must have standing to do so. "Standing refers to a party's right to make a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right." Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v.