22-ALJ-30-0151-CC
[…] The Petitioner, on the other hand, argues that SCC failed to follow proper procedure in submitting the debt through the SOD Act and deprived him of his right to a hearing.
A $25 administrative fee was added to the debt, bringing the total setoff amount to $966.96. See S.C. Code Ann § 12-56-60(B) (2014) ("The [Department of Revenue] may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five declare of each ~& refund set off to defray its administrative expenses, and that amount may be added to the debt.")
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-10 to -120 (2014).
A hearing in this matter was held on August 31, 2022, at the ALC in Columbia, South Carolina.