finding no adequate substitute for habeas where petitioner would be unable to litigate motion to reopen upon returning to Honduras due to dangerous conditions
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(A)–(B) ; but see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i) (an alien present in the United States without having been admitted or paroled is inadmissible, a point especially important in the context of adjustment of status where an alien will have to establish his or her admissibility).
Specifically, Section 1182, titled "[i]nadmissible aliens," begins with the header "[c]lasses of aliens ineligible for visas or admission." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). Under the statute's plain language, a noncitizen is "inadmissible" in the context of seeking a visa or admission, and not otherwise. 8 U.S.C. § 1182 ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(2) (noting that a noncitizen "present in the United States who has not been admitted or paroled" or "who seeks entry at other than an open, designated port-of-entry ... is subject to" the inadmissibility grounds at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) ). Respondents cite § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i), relating to inadmissibility, as the grounds for Joshua's removal.