finding no adequate substitute for habeas where petitioner would be unable to litigate motion to reopen upon returning to Honduras due to dangerous conditions
[…] He was then charged with reckless driving, in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-862, and driving without a valid license, in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-300. (J. Stip. R., ECF No. 40-2 at 2.) A Virginia state court sentenced Joshua to 13 days incarceration (time served), a $113 fine, a 113-day suspension of his license for reckless driving, and a $25 fine for driving without a valid license. (Id. 2–3.) In the year since his arrest for reckless driving and driving without a license, two misdemeanor offenses, Joshua has been detained in Farmville, Virginia.
Violations of Virginia Code § 46.2-300 and § 46.2-862 constitute misdemeanor offenses. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-300 ("A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."); United States v. Hudson , 497 F. Supp. 2d 771, 773 n.2 (W.D. Va. 2007), aff'd , 375 F. App'x 353 (4th Cir. 2010) ("Under Virginia law, regardless of the posted speed limit, driving in excess of eighty miles per hour is considered reckless driving, a Class One misdemeanor.").