finding no adequate substitute for habeas where petitioner would be unable to litigate motion to reopen upon returning to Honduras due to dangerous conditions
[…] Adjustment of status refers to the process an individual, like Joshua, can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status when present in the United States. INA Section 245, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1255, authorizes nonimmigrant aliens to apply for an adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255. To apply for permanent residency, the applicant must not be "removable" from the United States. An application for adjustment of status cannot be filed by someone who is not in the United States, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i) ; 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a), and the application is deemed abandoned if the applicant leaves the country without having been granted advance parole. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(A)-(B). Regulations similarly confirm that a "special immigrant described under section 101(a)(27)(J) of the Act shall be deemed, for the purpose of applying the adjustment to status provisions of section 245(a) of the Act, to have been paroled into the United States, regardless of the actual method of entry into the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a).
Regulations codified at 8 C.F.R. § 245.1 address adjustment of status for permanent residence in the United States.