1:21-cv-02228-JMS-TAB
[…] A determination to cease benefits must be based on certain factors set forth in § 423(f) and must be made "on the basis of the weight of the evidence and on a neutral basis with regard to the individual's condition, without any initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that the individual has previously been determined to be disabled." Id.
The SSA applies a seven-step evaluation to determine whether the claimant continues to have a disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994. The ALJ must evaluate the following:
(1) Whether the claimant has "an impairment or combination of impairments which meets or equals the severity" of a listed impairment. If so, the disability continues.
(2) If the claimant does not have an impairment or combination of impairments which meets or equals a listing, whether there has been "medical improvement as defined in [20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i)]."