Josephs v. Beth Israel Society
[…] All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."

At issue is General Statutes § 31-275(1)(A), which provides in relevant part "Arising out of and in the course of his employment means an accidental injury happening to an employee . . . originating while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer . . ."

The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 31-275(1)(E) which provides in relevant part: "[A] personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment if the injury is sustained: (i) At the employee's place of abode and (ii) while the employee is engaged in a preliminary act or acts in preparation for work . . ."

"Practice Book § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.