Joseph v. Westchester Cnty. Dep't of Cmty. Mental Health
[…] DCMH is an agency of the County of Westchester, which is itself a named defendant. Because DCMH is not a suable entity, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claims against it under Rule 21.

B. Claims under the NYSHRL

Under the NYSHRL, "a litigant who files a claim with the [New York State Division of Human Rights ("DHR")] cannot bring the same claim [under the NYSHRL] in federal court." Waller v. Muchnick, Golieb & Golieb, P.C., 523 F. App'x 55, 56 n.1 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order); see N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights . . . ."); York v. Ass'n of the Bar of the City of New York, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002) ("[B]y the terms of [N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9)], . . . NYHRL . . . claims, once brought before the NYSDHR, may not be brought again as a plenary action in another court.").