No. FST CV 095013113 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-325a provides: (a) Whenever a notice of lis pendens is recorded against any real property pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-325, the property owner, if the action has not then been returned to court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, the superior court for the judicial district to which the action is made returnable. Or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether such notice of lis pendens should be discharged.
The notice of lis pendens puts "potential buyers of real estate and creditors of its owners on notice that the real estate may be subject to pending adverse interests that may affect the title or right to the property." Garcia v. Brooks Street Associates, 209 Conn. 15, 22, 546 A.2d 275 (1988).