No. FST CV 095013113 S
[…] The plaintiff contends that an accounting should be done but the defendant has not provided such although he has employed an accountant to review some of the records. Although the house was marketed for sale, to date the house has not been sold. The defendant is not actively seeking to sell the property at this time.
DISCUSSION
The plaintiff filed a notice of lis pendens in accordance with General Statutes § 52-325 in conjunction with the filling of the present action. The defendant has filed a motion to dissolve the lis pendens pursuant to § 52-325a. The court conducted a hearing on July 19, 2010 and August 30, 2010.
General Statutes § 52-325 provides: (a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, . . . may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the party . . . Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action, . . ."