Joseph Chavira, Applicant v. Southland Gunite, Inc.; National Liability & Fire Insurance Company, Defendants
[…] Thus, we must return this matter for further development of the record as outlined herein. Issues regarding periods of temporary disability and permanent disability will be deferred pending further development of the record.

         II.

         The employee bears the burden of proving injury arising out of and in the course of employment (AOE/COE) by a preponderance of the evidence. {South Coast Framing v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. {Clark) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 291, 297-298, 302 [80 Cal.Comp.Cases 489]; Lab. Code, §§ 3202.5, 3600(a).) With respect to psychiatric injuries, section 3208.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.

(Lab. Code, § 3208.3(b)(1).)

         The psychiatric QME Dr. Reiss concluded that applicant's psychiatric condition was predominantly caused by his industrial physical injury. Dr.