Joselyn C. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services)
[…] [Citation.]” (In re A.A. (2003)114 Cal.App.4th 771, 779.) Only a presumed father is entitled to custody or a reunification plan. (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120; In re Paul H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760; In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1406.) A man who claims entitlement to presumed father status has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the facts supporting his entitlement. (In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1210.)

b. Robert R.’s contention.

Robert R. asserts he is entitled to a presumption of paternity under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), which provides a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Robert R. contends the requirement that he receive D. into his home must be excused because he was prevented from receiving the child by the Department and he promptly came forward and demonstrated a full commitment to his parental responsibilities.