Jorgenson v. O'Brien
[…] On November 10, 2011, the appeal was denied.

On March 18, 2011, petitioner wrote to Steven Husk, Parole Hearing Coordinator for the USPC, requesting that a 30-year mandatory parole hearing be scheduled for him. [Doc. 17-1 at 3]. On April 13, 2011, he received a reply from a J.C. Bradford, Correspondence Specialist at the DOJ/USPC, advising him that his next Statutory Interim Hearing was scheduled for September 1, 2012, and advising him on the procedure to apply for parole.

IV. ANALYSIS

The petitioner claims he is entitled to mandatory parole, or a mandatory parole hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Parole eligibility under § 4206(d) provides:

"(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Parole Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State or local crime."
18 U.S.C. § 4206(d).

The petitioner objects to the R&R insofar as it relies on a "record [that is] incomplete as to the dates of most of the SIHs [statutory interim hearings] or the hearing examiners' report of them." [Doc. 24 at 1].