CASE NO. 8:21-cv-00250-JLS-ADS
[…] Even under California law, on which Defendants rely, "takers in default (i.e., persons specified by a donor of a power of appointment to take property in default of the appointment) hold property interests even though 'their interests are subject to complete divestment' through exercise of a power of appointment." Roth v. Jelley, 45 Cal. App. 5th 655, 669-70, 259 Cal.Rptr.3d 9 (2020), reh'g denied (Mar. 12, 2020), review denied (July 15, 2020) (quoting Ammco Ornamental Iron, Inc. v. Wing, 26 Cal. App. 4th 409, 418, 31 Cal. Rptr.2d 564 (1994)); see also Cal. Prob. Code § 672(a) ("[I]f the powerholder of a discretionary power of appointment fails to appoint the property, releases the entire power, or makes an ineffective appointment, in whole or in part, the appointive property not effectively appointed passes to the person named by the donor as taker in default[.]"). As the California Court of Appeal explained in Ammco Ornamental Iron, Inc. v. Wing: