Jorge A. v. Aileen N. (In re Proceeding Under Article 6 of the Family Court Act)
[…] This conviction, coupled with Mother's use of physical discipline and domestic violence between her boyfriend and her, leads this Court to find her relatively less fit than Father to care for the children. The Court thus finds Father should enjoy more parenting time with his children.

The Court, however, acknowledges Mother has had primary physical residency of the children since their birth. Further, the children's preference as advocated by their Attorney is to continue living primarily with her (see Matter of McDermott v Bale, 94 AD3d 1542, 1543 [4th Dept 2012], quoting Family Ct Act § 241 [the purpose of an attorney for the children is "to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court"]).