Jordan v. U.S.
[…] Section 132(a)(3) of the IRC — the only exclusion relevant in this case — excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's income. "`[W]orking condition fringe' means any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167." Id. § 132(d). Section 162(a)(2) — again, the only section relevant in this case — in turn allows a deduction for "traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business." Id. § 162(a)(2).

In sum, the question of whether an employee is required to pay, and an employer is required to withhold, FICA taxes on travel costs "turns on whether [the] employee could have deducted these costs as business expenses." See Townsend Indus., Inc. v.