Jordan v. U.S.
[…] The IRC further imposes an obligation on each employer to deduct and withhold from its employees' wages FICA taxes each employee is likely to owe. Id. § 3102(a). Because these obligations extend only to an employee's wages, the definition of "wages" is critical. See HB R, Inc. v. United States, 229 F.3d 688, 690 (8th Cir. 2000); see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101, 3102(a).

The IRC defines "wages" broadly as "all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2000). The term does not include, however, "any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section . . . 132." Id. § 3121(a)(20). Section 132(a)(3) of the IRC — the only exclusion relevant in this case — excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's income.