Jordan v. Town of Milton
[…] Aug. 8, 2008); Eichelman v. Lancaster Cnty., 510 F. Supp. 2d 377, 386 (E.D. Pa. 2007); Popow v. City of Margate, 476 F. Supp. 1237, 1243 n.3 (D.N.J. 1979); Ivan E. Bodensteiner & Rosalie Berger Levinson, State & Local Gov't Civil Rights Liability § 1.1 (2d ed. 2012); Martin A Schwartz, Sword & Shield: A Practical Approach to Section 1983 Litigation § 1.IV (2006). As such, the court is perplexed by the parties' apparently shared belief that alleged violations of the Delaware Code and Town of Milton ordinances might give rise to § 1983 claims.

Apparently disregarding this fact, Jordan contends that her arrest was improper under 11 Del. C. § 1904(a), which provides that "[a]n arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor: (1) In the officer's presence; . . . ." (D.I. 41 at 8.) In Jordan's view, her arrest violated Delaware law because the alleged misdemeanor theft did not occur in Boone's presence.