Jordan v. Town of Milton
[…] (D.I. 45.) Since the Superior Court decision was issued after the completion of briefing on the Motion for Summary Judgment, the court will order supplemental briefing on the preclusive effect of that decision.

B. Whistleblowers' Protection Act (Count V*)

The defendants next seek summary judgment on Count V*, which alleges violations of Delaware's Whistleblower's Protection Act (the "WPA"). 19 Del. C. § 1701 et seq. Section 1703 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment:
(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false; or
(2) Because an employee participates or is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action, in connection with a violation as defined in this chapter; or
(3) Because an employee refuses to commit or assist in the commission of a violation, as defined in this chapter; or
(4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee's supervisor a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false. Provided, however that if the report is verbally made, the employee must establish by clear and convincing evidence that such report was made.
19 Del.