Jordan v. State of Oregon Department of Human Services
[…] (2) A provider must live in the home that is to be licensed or hire a resident manager to live in the home.
(3) There must be a provider, resident manager or substitute caregiver on duty 24 hours per day in an adult foster home under the jurisdiction of the department of Human Services.

ORS 443.725 (2005). The statute defines adult foster home as "any family home or facility in which residential care is provided in a homelike environment for five or fewer adults who are not related to the provider by blood or marriage." ORS 443.705(1). Residential care is further defined as "the provision of room and board and services that assist the resident in activities of daily living, such as assistance with bathing, dressing, grooming, eating, medication management, money management or recreation." ORS 443.705(6).